First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
Welcome to VldMods Question and Answer, where you can ask question and receive answers from me or other members.
Okey it is some rules here.
Please ask question related to VldPersonals only ;)

Here is some questions I get from feedback:
Question:
Why should I Register here ?
Answers:
You can win free Mods and free Customize work for your site so start Register now and start earning points.

Please be back and tell us (make a comments) if the answer we give you, had help you ! if not please tell us that !

120x600

Adding a new tab to profile field

+1 vote

 

I want to add a new tab to the profile field called Map, and when clicked on calls a custom page I created inside the cp called gmap.

I have been poking about in the member_profile.tpl file.

Any ideas

asked 7 years ago in Templates by anonymous
edited 7 years ago by admin

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
answered 7 years ago by admin (11,810 points)
0 votes

A widget is available to allow finer control of map placement in custom widget areas that may exist. At present the widget works only for members profile areas and does not have the range of options available to the other maps.

 

 

answered 6 years ago by redfox1939 (380 points)
edited 6 years ago by redfox1939
0 votes

In general to create tabs, you need to create menu local items. Views 3 support this, and it is also possible to create such a tab with hook_menu by setting the type to MENU_LOCAL_TASK. There are some requirements to the path of the url to make this work, but this is all well documented at the drupal API reference, linked to above.

 

answered 6 years ago by redfox1939 (380 points)
edited 6 years ago by redfox1939