First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
Welcome to VldMods Question and Answer, where you can ask question and receive answers from me or other members.
Okey it is some rules here.
Please ask question related to VldPersonals only ;)

Here is some questions I get from feedback:
Question:
Why should I Register here ?
Answers:
You can win free Mods and free Customize work for your site so start Register now and start earning points.

Please be back and tell us (make a comments) if the answer we give you, had help you ! if not please tell us that !

120x600

VLD 3.0/ other VLD extentions

0 votes
I am going to update to 3.0..I have 2.6 right now.  I do have CometChat, easy sign up page, mobile template and mobile redirect.  When I update to 3.0 will any of those be effected?  I am aware that vldmagic and luvpoint will update their extensions when 3.0 is ready.
asked 5 years ago in Others by db071079 (360 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I donĀ“t know ... it is still bugs that must be solved on vld 3.0 ...

so I recommend you wait little before you update your site.

I think it is better we stay with vld 2.7 .. and wait until vld 3.0 is bug free !
answered 5 years ago by admin (11,810 points)
edited 5 years ago by admin
0 votes
VLD 3.0 (now called DatingScript) is definitely a software you want to stay FAR away from right now. VERY buggy and without basic plugins such as chat and photo editor. The existing plugins provided for 2.7 are incompatible for sure and it will be quite some time before a respectable, bug-free collection is available for 3.0

MY experience recently has been so frustrating that I have decided to walk away from it. I began with version 2.7, which is actually a solid performer... but I implore you to avoid this new version. It is incomplete, and cannot be relied on.
answered 5 years ago by thecrooner (140 points)